30% off all ByNouck dainty jewels!

Privacy Policy

Willow and Beach are committed to protecting your privacy. We value the trust of our subscribers and all others who work with us, and we recognize that maintaining your trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we handle your personal information. For that reason, we call our Privacy Policy and Practices “Our Commitment to Your Privacy.”  This privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms and conditions of the Willow and Beach Terms of Use agreement.

In performing our service as a Ecommerce industry we collect, use and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

The following Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard the personal information from customers.

Definitions

In this privacy policy Willow and Beach  makes use of the following terms:

“Willow and Beach” is a Private Company incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

“Personal Information” means all information which may be considered to be personal information or information about an identifiable individual and or existing juristic person (where applicable) in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (“ECTA”), the Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).  

“User, you or your” refers to any person who makes use of this website, including Subscribers.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

We do not collect Personal information from the public but use our unique software to store data that include Personal information from our clients.

Obtaining Consent

We do not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent.  

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Willow and Beach conducts its business in accordance with South African legislation. Willow and Beach considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects.

Retention of Personal Information

All Personal Information retained on our database is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable Laws and regulations of South Africa.

 Ensuring Your Personal Information is Correct and Accurate

You have a right to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies in a limited way.

Third-Party Sites

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. By registering at Willow and Beach you may receive follow-up contact and offers from third party companies as you have agreed to do by accepting this Privacy Policy and, while we only work with selected partners, we are not responsible for the services or representations of third parties.

Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before given them any of your personal information.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.